2018 Hamilton Municipal Election Information: Who’s Running, What Are The Issues, and How Do I Vote?

.

Hamiltonians will vote on October 22nd for a Mayor, 15 City Councillors, 11 English Public School Board Trustees, 9 English Catholic School Board Trustees, and one Trustee each for the French Catholic School Board Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud, and French Public School Board Conseil scolaire Viamonde.

The election nomination period opened on May 1st, and will run until July 27 at 2pm.

Candidates are listed on this page below, with links to their websites and social media profiles.


Need to Know

Where Can I Find the New Ward Maps?

The Public Record has all 15 ward maps with polling divisions here.

When are the debates?

No debates have yet been scheduled. Here’s the debate calendar for future reference.

How do I see if I’m on the Voters List and Register to Vote?

The preliminary voters list is managed by the Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (a government agency), visit VoterLookUp.ca to check if you are on the list. The City of Hamilton will provide voter registration opportunities after the preliminary voters list is issued in early summer.

What Ward am I in?

The Ontario Municipal Board ruled that Hamilton’s Wards must change this election. The new ward map can be viewed here, the City will launch a voter ward lookup map in the near future, we’ll link to it when it’s launched.

Where Do I Vote?

The poll maps are not complete, watch our coverage for the release of polls

I have a question I want to ask a candidate. What do I do?

You can directly contact the candidates (contact info below), attend a debate, or send it to us by email; we’ll ask the best questions directly to the candidates and publish the answers as part of our election coverage.

What’s the Social Media Hashtag?

#YHMvote is the primary hashtag for the election, in addition to the widely used #HamOnt. We have a handy Twitter list of candidates here, our Editor is @JoeyColeman on Twitter.

How do I keep up with the latest campaign news?

Sign up for our free The Public Record Email Edition for news straight to your inbox.

How do I find out and stay informed on the key issues?

Follow our 2018 Municipal Election Coverage stories here.

How do I support The Public Record’s election coverage?

Become a sustaining member of The Public Record’s Press Club here.


The Candidates

(*=incumbent, candidates ordered by date of registration.)

Mayoral Race

List of candidates

Council Races

Lower City: Ward 1 | Ward 2 | Ward 3 | Ward 4 | Ward 5
Hamilton Mountain: Ward 6 | Ward 7 | Ward 8 | Ward 14
Eastern Suburbs: Ward 9 | Ward 10 | Ward 11
Western Suburbs: Ward 12 | Ward 13 | Ward 15

Public School Trustee Races

Ward 1 & 2 | Ward 3 | Ward 4 | Ward 5 | Ward 6 | Ward 7 | Ward 8 & 14 | Ward 9 & 10 | Ward 11 & 12 | Ward 13 | Ward 15

Catholic School Trustee Races

Ward 1, 2 & 15 | Ward 3 & 4 | Ward 5 | Ward 6 | Ward 7 | Ward 8 & 14 | Ward 9, & 11 | Ward 10 | Ward 12 & 13

Conseil Scolaire Catholique MonAvenir – French Catholic

Hamilton and Area Trustee

Conseil Scolaire Viamonde – French Public

Hamilton and Area Trustee


Hamilton City Council

The 16 member governing body of the Corporation of the City of Hamilton.

 

Mayor of Hamilton

The Mayor is the head of Council, a member of the Police Services Board, and has one vote on the 16 member City Council. It is the only city-wide elected office.

Candidates

Graydon, Edward
Eisenberger, Fred
Ryerson, Phil
Xian Yi Yan, Nathalie
May, Todd
Gomes, Carlos
Tavares, Ricky
Sgro, Vito
Schmid-Jones, Ute
Fromm, Frederick Paul

 

Edward Graydon

Website:
Email: graydoninvestments@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @graydonhc

Date Registered: May 7

 

Fred Eisenberger

Website:
Email:
Facebook: /MayorEisenberger
Twitter: @fredeisenberger

Date Registered: May 7

 

Phil Ryerson

Website:
Email: speakerphilryerson@gmail.com
Facebook: /phil.ryerson.3
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 25

 

Nathalie Xian Yi Yan

Website:
Email: nathaliehealthc@hotmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 31

 

Todd May

Website: toddmay3.wixsite.com/toddmay2018
Email: kabutopss@yahoo.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 1

 

Carlos Gomes

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 11

 

Ricky Tavares

Editors Note: Tavares’ engaged in making unacceptable remarks towards a female reporter, and we are not covering him in this election.

Date Registered: July 3

 

Vito Sgro

Website:
Email: vitosgro0@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 4

 

Ute Schmid-Jones

Website:
Email: utesj@sympatico.ca
Facebook:
Twitter: @UteSchmid

Date Registered: July 9

 

Frederick Paul Fromm

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 20

 

Ward 1 City Councillor

Ward 1 (click image to load full map)

Representing the Lower City area of the former City of Hamilton east of Queen Street to the Dundas and Ancaster former municipal boundaries.

Candidates

Geffros, Sophie
Johnson, Aidan * Johnson withdrew his nomination


 

Sophie Geffros

Website: sophiegeffros.ca
Email: sophiegeffros2018@gmail.com
Facebook: /sophiegeffros
Twitter: @sgeffros

Date Registered: May 1

 

Ward 2 City Councillor

Ward 2 (click image to load full map)

Representing the Lower City between Queen Street to the west, and Wellington Street to the East, with blocks between Wellington and the upbound Claremont Access are part of Ward 2.

 

Candidates

Kroetsch, Cameron
Smith, Nicole
Venodh Daljeet, Suresh
Tennant, Mark
Farr, Jason *

 

Cameron Kroetsch

Website: CameronForWard2.ca
Email: cameron@cameronforward2.ca
Facebook: /CameronForWard2
Twitter: @cameronkroetsch

Date Registered: May 1
 

Nicole Smith

Website: Ward2ForAll.com
Email: Ward2ForAll@gmail.com
Facebook: /Ward2ForAll
Twitter: @Ward2ForAll

Date Registered: May 1
 

Suresh Venodh Daljeet

Website:
Email: svdaljeet@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @svdaljeet

Date Registered: June 12

 

Mark Tennant

Website:
Email: tennantm7@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 17
 

Jason Farr

Website:
Email: wedgeheed@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 19
 

Ward 3 City Councillor

Ward 3 (click image to load full map)

Representing the Lower City between Wellington Street to the west, and Ottawa Street on the east, with the exception of a few blocks between Wellington and the upbound Claremont Access which is in Ward 2.

Candidates

Sprague, Kristeen
Beck, Keith
Lemma, Tony
Farr, Laura
Myrie, Evelyn
Balta, Milena
Smith, Dan

 

Kristeen Sprague

Website:
Email: kristeensprague89@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 15
 

Keith Beck

Website:
Email: keith.beck@live.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 15
 

Tony Lemma

Website: www.tonylemma.ca
Email: tonylemmaward3@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @TonyLemma1

Date Registered: July 9
 

Laura Farr

Website: www.LauraFarr.ca
Email: info@laurafarr.ca
Facebook:
Twitter: @canadia_laura

Date Registered: July 12
 

Evelyn Myrie

Website:
Email: emyrie@bell.net
Facebook: /EvelynMyrieForWard3
Twitter: @nannymaroon

Date Registered: July 16
 

Milena Balta

Website:
Email: milena.balta@hotmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 17
 

Dan Smith

Website:
Email: dsmith2869@aol.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 20
 

Ward 4 City Councillor

Ward 4 (click image to load full map)

Representing the Lower City between Ottawa Street in the west and the Red Hill Valley Parkway in the east.

Candidates

Merulla, Sam *
Douglas, Rod

 

Sam Merulla

Website:
Email: sam.merulla@cogeco.ca
Facebook:
Twitter: @SamMerulla

Date Registered: May 3

 

Rod Douglas

Website:
Email: rdouglas12@cogeco.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 26

 

Ward 5 City Councillor

Ward 5 (click image to load full map)

Representing the Lower City area of Hamilton and a portion of lower Stoney Creek between the Red Hill Parkway to the west, and Gray/Grays Road in the east.

Candidates

Klazinga, Stewart
Maldonado, Juanita

 

Stewart Klazinga


Website: www.sklazinga.ca
Email: sklazinga@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @sklazinga

Date Registered: July 3
 

Juanita Maldonado

Website:
Email: newwardfive@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 20
 

Ward 6 City Councillor

Ward 6 (click image to load full map)

Representing east Hamilton Mountain.

Candidates

Young, Brad
Jackson, Tom *

 

Brad Young

Website: www.brad4ward6.weebly.com
Email: bobicker69@hotmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @ward6_b

Date Registered: June 8

Tom Jackson

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 21

 

Ward 7 City Councillor

Ward 7 (click image to load full map)

Representing central-east Hamilton Mountain.

Candidates

MacIntyre, Dan
McColl, Jim
Kazubek, Joseph
Grice-Uggenti, Karen
Dirani, Adam
Clarke, Steve

 

Dan MacIntyre

Website: www.danmacintyre.com
Email: info@danmacintyre.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @iamdanmacintyre

Date Registered: May 1

 

Jim McColl

Website:
Email: jim.mccoll.ward7@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 2

 

Joseph Kazubek

Website: JosephKazubek.ca
Email: josephfor7@yahoo.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 9

 

Karen Grice-Uggenti

Website:
Email: voteuggenti@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 3

 

Adam Dirani

Website:
Email: adamdirani@hotmail.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 11

 

Steve Clarke

Website:
Email: clarkeward7@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 11

 

Ward 8 City Councillor

Ward 8 (click image to load full map)

Representing central-west Hamilton Mountain.

Candidates

Climie, Christopher
Danko, John-Paul
Simpson, Anthony
Wicken, Colleen
Ruddick, Steve

 

Christopher Climie

Website:
Email: christopherclimie@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 8

 

John-Paul Danko

Website:
Email: votedanko@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @johnpauldanko

Date Registered: May 11

 

Anthony Simpson

Website:
Email: simpson4ward8@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 18

 

Colleen Wicken

Website:
Email: colleenwicken@yahoo.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 28

 

Steve Ruddick

Website:
Email: ruddickward8@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @skruddick

Date Registered: July 11

 

Ward 14 City Councillor

Ward 14 (click image to load full map)

Editor’s Note: Ward 14 is now a Mountain Ward, and is placed between 8 & 9 for this reason.

Representing west Hamilton Mountain a small portion of Ancaster off of Scenic Drive.

Candidates

Samuel, Vincent
Iszkula, Robert
Wilson, Bryan

 

Vincent Samuel

Website:
Email: vincent.samuel@hotmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 12

 

Robert Iszkula

Website:
Email: robertiszkula@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 13

 

Bryan Wilson

Website:
Email: byranwilson@techie.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 20

 

Ward 9 City Councillor

Ward 9 (click image to load full map)

Representing Upper Stoney Creek.

Candidates

Galindo, Cam
Conley, Doug *
Lanza, Peter
Ford, David

 

Cam Galindo

Website: camgalindo.ca
Email: info@camgalindo.ca
Facebook: /GalindoWard9
Twitter: @Cam_Galindo

Date Registered: May 1

 

Doug Conley

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 16

 

Peter Lanza

Website:
Email: Planza29@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 23

 

David Ford

Website:
Email: r.dlford@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 5

 

Ward 10 City Councillor

Ward 10 (click image to load full map)

Representing the Lower City area of Stoney Creek from Gray/Grays Road to the Niagara Region municipal boundary.

Candidates

Beattie, Jeff
Thompson, Ian
Pearson, Maria *

 

Jeff Beattie

Website: jeffbeattie.ca
Email: jeff@jeffbeattie.ca
Facebook:
Twitter: @jeffbeattie2014

Date Registered: May 1

 

Ian Thompson

Website: ianthompson4newward10.ca
Email: ianthompson4newward10@gmail.com
Facebook: /NEWward10
Twitter: @TheNEWward10
Instagram: ianthompson4newward10

Date Registered: May 1

 

Maria Pearson

Website:
Email: mariapearson@sympatico.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 4

 

Ward 11 City Councillor

Ward 11 (click image to load full map)

Representing Glanbrook and Binbrook.

Candidates

Johnson, Brenda *
Shewayhat, Waleed

 

Brenda Johnson

Website:
Email: votebrendajohnson@hotmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 7

 

Waleed Shewayhat

Website:
Email: voteshewayhat@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 17

 

Ward 12 City Councillor

Ward 12 (click image to load full map)

Representing Ancaster and the western portions of Flamborough with the rural settlement area of Sheffield entirely in Ward 12.

Candidates

Scime, John
Reis, Miranda
Bell, Mike
Ferguson, Lloyd *

 

John Scime

Website:JohnScime.ca
Email: john2018@johnscime.ca
Facebook:
Twitter: @JohnScime_W12

Date Registered: May 1

 

Miranda Reis

Website:
Email: mdreis@bellnet.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 2

 

Mike Bell

Website:
Email: mikebellward12@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 14

Lloyd Ferguson

Website:
Email: campaign2018@lferguson.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 9

Ward 13 City Councillor

Ward 13 (click image to load full map)

Representing Dundas and rural Flamborough including the entirety of the rural settlement area of Rockton.

Candidates

Gray, Kevin
Mykytyshyn, John
Gelder, Rich
Vanderbeek, Arlene *

 

Kevin Gray

Website:
Email: kevin@kghospitality.ca
Facebook:
Twitter: @Kevingrayward13

Date Registered: May 1

 

John Mykytyshyn

Website:
Email: john.mykytyshyn@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @JohnMykytyshyn

Date Registered: May 1

 

Rich Gelder

Website: gelder4dundas.ca, gelder4flamborough.ca
Email: rgelder@cogeco.ca
Facebook: /RichGelderForWard13
Twitter: @rgelder

Date Registered: June 11

 

Arlene Vanderbeek

Website: votearlene.com
Email: arlene@votearlene.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @arlenevandrbeek

Date Registered: July 6

 

Ward 15 City Councillor

Ward 15 (click image to load full map)

Representing the Waterdown and eastern Flamborough

Candidates

McKechnie, Susan
Partridge, Judi *

 

Susan McKechnie

Website: susanmckechnie.com
Email: susan@freshmanagement.ca
Facebook: /susan.mckechnie.359
Twitter: @SusanMcKechnie5
Instagram: susan.mckechnie2018

Date Registered: May 1

 

Judi Partridge

Website:
Email: judi.partridge@sympatico.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 18


Additions, Comments, Corrections? Contact The Public Record Election Desk by email: electiondesk@thepublicrecord.ca


 

Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board Trustee Candidates

The Provincial Government sets the number of Public School Trustees in Hamilton at 11. The Trustee wards follow boundaries of Council wards, with four trustee seats representing two City wards.

 

Wards 1 & 2 Public School Trustee

Candidates

Bingham, Christine Ann *
Chowdhury, Rahimuddin

 

Christine Bingham

Website:
Email: bingham.c@hotmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @christinebingh4

Date Registered: May 1

 

Rahimuddin Chowdhury

Website:
Email: rchowdhury658@hotmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 12

 

Ward 3 Public School Trustee

Candidates

Parkinson, Chris
Vieira, Jocelynn

 

Chris Parkinson

Website:
Email: cp4trustee@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 12

 

Jocelynn Vieira

Website:
Email: jocelynn.vieira@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 19

 

Livia Jones

Website:
Email: livie@live.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 19

 

Ward 4 Public School Trustee

Candidates

Mulholland, Ray

 

Ray Mulholland

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 2

 

Ward 5 Public School Trustee

Candidates

McLaughlin, Jason

Jason McLaughlin

Website:
Email: jg_mac@hotmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 26

 

Ward 6 Public School Trustee

Candidates

Edlington, Jay
Archer, Kathy *

 

Jay Edlington

Website:
Email: jayedington6sbt@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 2

 

Kathy Archer

Website:
Email: Kathy_archer@rogers.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 10

 

Ward 7 Public School Trustee

Candidates

Danko, Dawn *

 

Dawn Danko

Website:
Email: trustee.danko@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 11

 

Wards 8 & 14 Public School Trustee

Candidates

Hicks, Wes * Hicks withdrew his nomination
Kalacherry, George
Starr, Damin

 

George Kalacherry

Website:
Email: gkalacherry@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 14

Damin Starr

Website: www.daminstarr.ca
Email: damin@daminstarr.ca
Facebook: /Damin-Starr-Trustee
Twitter: @DaminStarr

Date Registered: June 29

 

Ward 9 & 10 Public School Trustee

Candidates

Marston, Wayne

 

Wayne Marston

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 1

Disclosure from The Public Record’s Editor Joey Coleman: Wayne Marston and Joey Coleman both ran for Ward 5 Public School Board Trustee in 2000, Marston won with ~34% of the vote, Coleman placed third with ~23% of the vote. Marston and Coleman had a respectable campaign and this past campaign does not influence our coverage of Marston.

 

Wards 11 & 12 Public School Trustee

Candidates

Hambly, Blake
Johnstone, Alex *

 

Blake Hambly

Website:
Email: blake.hambly@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 19

 

Alex Johnstone

Website:
Email: electalexjohnstone@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @Alex__Johnstone

Date Registered: June 29

 

Ward 13 Public School Trustee

Candidates

Nizam, Noor

 

Noor Nizam

Website:
Email: noornizam7@yahoo.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 12

 

Ward 15 Public School Trustee

Candidates

Deathe, Penny *

 

Penny Deathe

Website:
Email: p.dethe@sympatico.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 23

 


Additions, Comments, Corrections? Contact The Public Record Election Desk by email: electiondesk@thepublicrecord.ca


Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board Trustee Candidates

The Provincial Government sets the number of Separate (Catholic) School Trustees in Hamilton at nine. The Trustee wards are the same as those for Council, with one trustee seats representing three City wards, four seats representing two wards, and five seats representing one ward.

 

Wards 1, 2 & 15 Catholic School Trustee

Candidates

Valvasori, Mark *

 

Mark Valvasori

Website: markvalvasori.com
Email: mvalvasori@hotmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 1

 

Wards 3 & 4 Catholic School Trustee

Candidates

Perri, Anthony *

 

Anthony Perri

Website:
Email: djperri99@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 8

 

Ward 5 Catholic School Trustee

Candidates

D’Intino, Aldo *

 

Aldo D’Intino

Website:
Email: amdintino@rogers.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 1

 

Ward 6 Catholic School Trustee

Candidates

Baiardo, Joseph *

 

Joseph Baiardo

Website:
Email: josbaiardo@rogers.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @JBaiardo

Date Registered: May 2

 

Ward 7 Catholic School Trustee

Candidates

Daly, Patrick *

 

Patrick Daly

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 4

 

Wards 8 & 14 Catholic School Trustee

Candidates

Valvasori, John *

 

John Valvasori

Website:
Email: john_valvasori@hotmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 1

 

Wards 9 & 11 Catholic School Trustee

Candidates

Di Mambro, Antonio (Tony)

 

Antonio (Tony) Di Mambro

Website:
Email: tdimambro@outlook.com
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 18

Ward 10 Catholic School Trustee

Candidates

Nardini, Mary *

 

Mary Nardini

Website:
Email: fnardini@cogeco.ca
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 7

 

Wards 12 & 13 Catholic School Trustee

Candidates

Homerski, Phil
Chopp, Neil
Caluori, Nick

 

Phil Homerski

Website:
Email: phil.homerski@gmail.com
Facebook:
Twitter: @homerski

Date Registered: May 1

 

Neil Chopp

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 1

 

Nick Caluori

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: July 3

 


Additions, Comments, Corrections? Contact The Public Record Election Desk by email: electiondesk@thepublicrecord.ca


French School Boards

Francophone Hamiltonians are represented by one trustee on each the French Public and French Catholic Boards. Both Hamilton representatives represent seats which extend beyond Hamilton.

 

Conseil Scolaire Catholique MonAvenir – French Catholic

Candidates

Levesque, Marcel *

 

Marcel Levesque

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: June 6

 

Conseil Scolaire Viamonde – French Public

Candidates

Girouard, Pierre *

 

Pierre Girouard

Website:
Email:
Facebook:
Twitter:

Date Registered: May 1

 


Additions, Comments, Corrections? Contact The Public Record Election Desk by email: electiondesk@thepublicrecord.ca